Low-Speed Vehicles vs. Golf Carts
[…] The failure to do so could result in costly fines.
Moving Violations
Whether you are operating a golf cart or an LSV, Florida’s traffic laws apply. This is important because you could face a costly fine even while driving a golf cart on a quiet neighborhood road. While all moving violations have the potential to apply to golf carts, some that frequently result in citations include:
- Driving While Intoxicated. It is possible to face a DWI arrest for driving a golf cart while intoxicated. According to Florida Statutes § 316.003, a vehicle is a “device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except personal delivery devices and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” This language has been found to apply to golf carts.
- Failure to Yield. Operators of golf carts often believe that because their vehicles are not full-fledged automobiles that the rules of road do not fully apply. A common example involves golf cart drivers failing to yield the right of way.