Low-Speed Vehicles vs. Golf Carts
[…] Low-Speed Vehicles vs. Golf Carts
Before you can understand the regulations for golf carts, you should understand what sets them apart from low-speed vehicles (LSV). Often, these two types of vehicles look identical and are often driven through residential areas.
How the Law Classifies Golf Carts and LSVs
According to Florida Statute § 320.01(42), an LSV is any four-wheel vehicle with a top speed that can travel faster than 20 miles per hour but less than 25. Essentially, an LSV occupies the space between golf carts and automobiles.
Meanwhile, Florida Statutes § 320.01(22) defines a golf cart as “a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.”
Confusingly, some vehicles marketed as golf carts can exceed 20 miles per hour, which technically makes them LSVs. However, the vast majority of electric golf carts can only travel below that speed.
Our Personal Injury Lawyers Are Ready To Fight for You. Contact Us Today.