Who Is Responsible in a Golf Cart Accident?
[…] These vehicles offer convenience and a method of transportation that costs less than the average motor vehicle. Despite these benefits, accidents are also commonplace.

Understanding What Qualifies as a Golf Cart

There are numerous vehicles on the sidewalks and roadways throughout Florida, and understanding what qualifies as a golf cart could be useful to your personal injury case. While liability issues involving golf cart accidents are similar to those in motor vehicle collisions, there are important differences regarding issues like insurance. 

According to Florida Statutes § 320.01, a golf cart is any motor vehicle that “is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” The registration of these vehicles is governed by the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV)

While these vehicles lack the size and speed of a motor vehicle, the damage they can cause is still significant.