What Is a Pre-Existing Condition?
[…] - Congenital conditions, such as cerebral palsy or cystic fibrosis
- Impairments such as hearing loss or brain damage
It is important to remember that almost any diagnosed and documented injury, illness, or condition could qualify as a pre-existing condition. This is not limited to conditions that cause disability or impairment. Even asymptomatic or well-controlled conditions could qualify.
To consult with an experienced workers’ compensation lawyer today
(855) 780-9986
How Florida Workers’ Compensation Laws Manage Pre-Existing Conditions
Florida Statutes § 440.09 outlines the rules for when workers’ compensation insurance will pay for work injuries. Under these laws, workplace injuries must arise “out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.” However, this is not always clear-cut when there is a related pre-existing condition
To receive workers’ compensation benefits, Florida law requires you to show that your job is a major contributing cause of your injuries or illness.